Final Programme

Balkan Worlds III
Power Networks in the Imperial and Post-Imperial Balkans
(18th - 20th c.)

Dept. of Balkan, Slavic and Oriental Studies,
University of Macedonia, Thessaloniki, October 6-8, 2016

Thursday, October 6, 2016

Registration: 16.00-17.00

1st Session

Revolutionary networks I

Chair: Dimitris Stamatopoulos

17.00-17.20
Vasilis Molos,
Visiting Assistant Professor in History, NYU Abu Dhabi
“Faith, Freedom, and Fatherland: The Orlov Revolt in Global Context”
17.20-17.40
Lucien J. Frary,
Associate Professor, Department of History, Rider University
“Russia and the Greek Revolution: A View from Patras: (Through the Lens of Ioannis Nikolaevich Vlasopoulos)”
17.40-18.00
Alexandra Sfoini,
Associate Researcher, Institute for Historical Research, The National Hellenic Research Foundation, (I.H.R/N.H.R.F.)
“The “Association pour l’encouragement des études grecques en France” and the universality of the Greek language”
18.00-18.20
Andreas Guidi,
Ph.D. Candidate, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin/ EHESS Paris
“Inconvenient bonds: Young Turkish networks in Late and Post-Ottoman Rhodes”
18.20-18.40
Konrad Petrovszky,
assistant professor, currently fellow at IFK, Vienna
“Critisizing networks on the verge of modernity. The history and semantics of Graecophobia in 19th century Wallachia”
18.40-19.00
Discussion

Revolutionary networks II

Chair: Dr. Christian Promitzer

17.00-17.20
Εvangelos (Aggelis) Zarokostas,
PhD candidate, Department of History, University of Bristol
“Power networks and networks of information between the Ionian Islands and Greece, 1798-1824”
17.20-17.40
B. Harun Küçük,
Assistant Professor, Department of History and Sociology of Science, University of Pennsylvania
“Between Surat and London: The Making of the Ottoman Qibla Compass”
17.40-18.00
Eleonora Naxidou,
Assistant Professor Department of History and Ethnology, School of Classical Studies and Humanities, Democritus University of Thrace
“Revolutionary Networks and the Fight for Political Liberation in the 19th century Balkans”
18.00-18.20
Vemund Aarbakke,
Assistant Professor, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Dept. of Political Sciences
“Bulgarian revolutionary networks in Western Thrace during the late Ottoman period?”
18.20-18.40
Ana-Teodora Kurkina,
Ph.D. student at the Graduate School for East and Southeast European studies, Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich and the University of Regensburg
“Fluid nations. Bulgarian revolutionary emigrants and social networking in the second half of the 19th century”
18.40-19.00
Discussion

19.00-19.10 Coffee Break

Ceremonial Hall (ground level)

19.10-19.20
Greetings
Prof. A. Zapranis, Rector of the University of Macedonia
Prof. K. Velentzas, Dean of the School of Economic and Regional Studies
Prof. D. Kyrkilis, President of the Department of Balkan, Slavic and Oriental Studies
Dr. Maria Litina, General Secretary of the Greek Commission of Association Internationale d'Etudes du Sud-Est Europeen
19.20-19.40
Introduction
Dimitris Stamatopoulos,
Associate Professor, University of Macedonia, Thessaloniki
“Power Networks: reflections and definitions”
19.40-20.40
Keynote speech
Karen Barkey, Professor,
University of California, Berkley
“Studying Networks in History: Examples from the Comparative Study of Empires”

Friday, October 7, 2016

1st Session

Political Networks I

Chair: Vemund Aarbake

9.30-9.50
Charalampos Minaoglou,
PhD in Early Modern and Modern Greek History, University of Athens
“The Prussian diplomatic network in Constantinople during the 18th century”
9.50-10.10
Ulrike Tischler-Hofer,
PhD, Karl-Franzens University of Graz Dept. of History/Southeast European History and Anthropology
“Communicating Thrace to “Europe”: indigenous and foreign power networks”
10.10-10.30
Yura Konstantinova,
senior researcher, Institute for Balkan Studies with Center of Thracology, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
“The parallel worlds: British and Bulgarians in Salonica in the end of 19th and the early 20th century”
10.30-10.50
Aleksandra Vuletić,
Research Associate , Institute of History, Serbian Academy of Sciences
“Linking Educational to Economic Capital: the Strategy of Concentrating Political Power in Serbia in the 1860s and 1870s”
10.50-11.10
Discussion

Political Networks II

Chair: B. Harun Küçük

9.30-9.50
John A. Mazis,
Professor, Department of History, Hamline University
“Ion Dragoumis, Athanasios Souliotis-Nikolaidis and the Constantinople Organization: The Transformation of  Civic Organizations into a Political/Conspiratorial Network”
9.50-10.10
Alexandros Lamprou,
PhD, Faculty of Languages, History and Geography, Ankara University
“Local Politics and nation-building: everyday negotiation between state officials and provincial elites amidst the Kemalist reforms of the 1930s and 1940s in Turkey”
10.10-10.30
Niarchos Georgios & Koutsoukos Vassilis,
post-doc Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Dept. of Political Sciences
“The development of political networks between the central Ottoman authorities and the Muslim leadership of Thrace during the Thrace Interalliée”
10.30-10.50
Elias G. Skoulidas,
assistant professor, Epirus Institute of Technology
“Greek “State-Sponsored” Networks and their Politics towards the Albanians in the Age of Nationalisms”
10.50-11.10
Discussion

2nd Session

Patronage networks

Chair: Karen Barkey

11.30-11.50
Catalin Parfene,
Ph.D. candidate in History, École des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales, Paris, France / University of Bucharest, Romania
“"Foreigners” Symbolizing the Romanian Nation: Austro-Hungarian Networks in Romanian Football during the First Half of the 20th Century”
11.50-12.10
Spyros Tsoutsoumpis,
Research Associate/Associate Tutor, University of Manchester
“Political bandits: nation-building, patronage and the making of the Greek deep state”
12.10-12.30
Yonca Köksal Özyaşar,
Associate Professor, Koç University, Department of History
“Local Elites and Provincial Administration: Social Networks in the Province of Nish in the early Tanzimat Era”
12.30-12.50
Mariya Shusharova,
PhD, Assis. Prof. / Institute of Balkan Studies with Centre for Thracian Studies (IB&CTh), Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
“Patronage Relations in Local Community Management - the Case of a Provincial Notable (Ayan) of Razgrad from the Late 18-th Century”
12.50-13.10
Uğur Bahadır Bayraktar,
Boğaziçi University, Ataturk Institute for Modern Turkish History and Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales, Centre d’études turques, ottomanes, balkaniques et centrasiatiques
“Highlander Notables: Local Politics, Networks, and Violence in Early Nineteenth Century Dibra”
13.10-13.20
Discussion

Cultural networks

Chair: Hannes Grandits

11.30-11.50
Nicole Immig,
Postdoctoral Researcher, Historical Department (DFG-Graduate School 1412), Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena/Germany
“Connecting science and politics: Networks of German archaeologists in Greece in World War One”
11.50-12.10
Pitsos Nicolas,
PhD, Centre de Recherchés Europe-Eurasie-Centre d’Études Balkaniques, INALCO, Paris, Lecturer of Balkan History, ICES, Nantes Academy
“Struggling for hegemony in the Balkans during the final stage of the Eastern Question : the case of French ‘cultural’ network”
12.10-12.30
Andreas Bouroutis,
PhD student, Faculty of Political Sciences Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
“Francophonie: Supporting French predominance through education and missionary networks”
12.30-12.50
Krzysztof Usakiewicz,
PhD Student, University of Warsaw, Faculty of “Artes Liberales”
““Karaghiozis – a folk jester, true Greek, homo balkanicus? Between networks, between typologies””
12.50-13.10
Aleksandra Ilijevski,
PhD Candidate University of Belgrade Faculty of Philosophy, Department of History of Art
“Architecture and Ars Memoriae: Zeitenlik and Vido as the Heritage Network”
13.10.13.20
Discussion

Conference Hall, first floor

13.20-14.00
Keynote speech
Hannes Grandits
Professor, Humboldt University
“Bridging Cleavages. Patronage as a Factor of Social (Dis-) Integration in the Late Ottoman Balkans”

14.00-16.00 lunch

3rd Session

Entrepreneurial Networks

Chair: Lora Gerd

16.00-16.20
Boriana Antonova,
Assistant Professor at the University of Economics – Varna, Bulgaria
“Foreign Entrepreneurs, Social Networks, and the Modernization of the Ottoman Empire in the second half of the 19th century”
16.20-16.40
Juan Carmona Zabala,
PhD candidate, University of California, San Diego – Center for Hellenic Studies
“Businessmen into Experts: Greek Business Networks and the Emergence of a Specialized Discourse around Oriental Tobacco in Germany and Greece (1914-1948)”
16.40-17.00
Mogens Pelt,
Associate Professor, the Saxo-Institute at the University of Copenhagen
“Networks in Progress: Transferring Ottoman experience into a Post-Ottoman world”
17.00-17.20
Dimitrios M. Kontogeorgis,
International Hellenic University/School of Humanities
“Collaboration and competition. The Greek entrepreneurial networks and the formation of banking institutions in modern Romania (c. 1856-1878)”
17.20-17.40
Discussion

Commercial Networks

Chair: Naoum Kaytchev

16.00-16.20
Petar Dobrev,
PhD candidate, Faculty of History, Sofia University "St. Kliment Ohridski"
“From Traders to Politicians: the Holevich Family (1834-1950)”
16.20-16.40
Ümit Eser,
Necmettin Erbakan University, History Department
“Rise of an Armenian Merchant in Turbulent Times: Unionist Ties, Commercial Networks, and Smyrna Fig Market during the World War I Years”.
16.40-17.00
David Celetti,
University of Padua (IT) – New Europe College, Bucharest (RO)
“French Luxury Trade in 18th Century Ottoman Empire: Business, diplomacy, and cultural interchange”
17.00-17.20
Dr. Maria Dimitriadou,
Curator, Historical Archives, Benaki Museum
“The commercial networks and the Greek- German relations during the interwar period”
17.20-17.40
Discussion

17.40-18.00 Coffee Break

4th Session

Religious Networks I

Chair: Edhem Eldem

18.00-18.20
Klaus Buchenau,
temporary professor of Southeastern and Eastern European History at the University of Regensburg
“Between Ideal and Reality. Serb-Russian Contacts in Orthodox Schools from the late Czarist Empire to Interwar Yugoslavia”.
18.20-18.40
Pavlos Serafeim,
PhD, School of Theology, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, independent researcher
“The cancellation of the traditional influence networks in Ecumenical Patriarchate in the beginning of the Cold War: the patriarchal election of 1948”
18.40-19.00
Pandora Dimanopoulou,
Research associate Centre d’Histoire Sciencespo Paris/ Zentrum für Zeithistorische Forschung, University of Potsdam
“Clerical and Secular Networks in the Context of German-Greek Economic And Political Relations: The Case of Bishop Ireneos Galanakis, 1957-1991”
19.00-19.20
Athanasios S. Tziertzis,
Phd, Research Associate, School of Theology, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
“The anti-Joachimist network in the Ecumenical Patriarchate’s hierarchy (19th-20th century): the origins, the inspirators, the major protagonists and their allies”
19.20-19.40
Lora Gerd, Professor,
Russian Academy of Sciences, St. Petersburg Institute of History
“Russian Ecclesiastical Networks in Athens, Constantinople and Jerusalem (19th and beginning of the 20th centuries) ”
19.40-20.00
Discussion

Religious Networks II

Chair: Ben Fortna

18.00-18.20
Isabelle Deprez,
Assistant Professor at Marmara University (Istanbul) and scientific assistant at the Free University of Brussels
“Enhancement of the Heritage of Athos in the late Twentieth Century: spiritual networks, social networks, power networks?”
18.20-18.40
Memli Krasniqi,
PhD, Research Associate, Institute of Albanology
“Protestant activities among Albanians during and after the League of Prizren”
18.40-19.00
Ana Sekulić,
PhD Candidate in History, Princeton University
“Franciscan-Ottoman Networks in the mid-Nineteen Century Bosnia”
19.00-19.20
Theodosios Kyriakidis,
PhD Research Associate, School of Theology, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
“Vatican’s missionary scholarly networks during the second half of the 19th century in the Pontus region”
19.20-19.40
Konstantinos Giakoumis,
associate professor, University of New York Tirana
“Balkan Elite Networks & the Resurgence of Saint John-Vladimir’s Veneration (late 17th – 19th centuries)”
19.40-20.00
Discussion

Conference Hall, first floor

20.00-20.40
Keynote speech
Olga Katsiardi-Hering
Professor, University of Athens
“The Merchants Worlds: a Dialogue between Southeastern European Commercial Networks with the Central Europe and the Mediterranean”

Saturday, October 8, 2016

1st Session

Social Networks

Chair: Olga Katsiardi-Hering

9.30-9.50
Christian Promitzer,
Assistant professor of Southeast European History at the Institute for History, University of Graz
“Networks of epidemic control in the Balkans (1828-1912”
9.50-10.10
Assia Nakova,
PhD Candidate, Princeton University
“Women’s networks and the building of the national state in Bulgaria after 1878”
10.10-10.30
Dobrinka Parusheva,
Professor, University of Plovdiv / Institute of Balkan Studies – Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia
“Patrons and Clients in Bulgarian Politics at the end of the Nineteenth Century”
10.30-10.50
Nikola Zečević,
PhD candidate in International Relations at the Faculty of Political Science, University of Montenegro
“Social Networks and the Idea of Balkan Union in the First Half of the 20th Century”
10.50-11.10
Discussion

Intellectual networks

Chair: Georgeta Nazarksa

9.30-9.50
Naoum Kaytchev,
Associate Professor in Modern and Contemporary Balkan History, Sofia University ‘St. Kliment Ohridski’
“Illyrianist intellectual and cleric networks in 19th century Croatia”
9.50-10.10
Aleksandra Kolaković,
PhD, Research Fellow, Institute for Political Studies, Belgrade, Serbia
“Grgur Jakšić, Serbian Scholar: Case Study of Scholarly Network and Scope of Influence”
10.10-10.30
Leyla Amzi-Erdogdular,
PhD, State University of New York at Old Westbury
“Alternative Muslim Modernities: Bosnian Intellectuals in Ottoman and Habsburg Empires”
10.30-10.50
Prof. Miltos Pechlivanos, Dr. Kostas Sarris, Dr. Nikolas Pissis,
Freie Universität Berlin
“Scholarly networks and political representation: commercium litterarium in the library of Nikolaos Mavrokordatos”
10.50-11.10
Discussion

Conference Hall, first floor

11.10-11.50
Keynote speech
Ben Fortna
Professor, University of Arizona
“The networks of a Special Operations officer”
11.50-12.30 Coffee Break

2nd Session

Religious networks III

Chair: Klaus Buchenau

12.30-12.50
Christopher Gunn,
Assistant Professor of Middle Eastern History and Director of the Peace & Conflict Studies Minor, Department of History, Coastal Carolina University
“Taking Back ‘Europe’: The Transnational Missionary Networks and Christian Militias in the Balkans and Western Anatolia, 1912-1923”
12.50-13.10
Maria Litina, PhD.,
Center for History and Palaeography, National Bank Cultural Foundation, Athens
“Two weddings and a funeral: ecclesiastical and political networks, and the healing of the Bulgarian Schism (1930-34)”
13.10-13.30
Sedef Eldem,
PhD in History, Bogazici University
“Family networks in the Ottoman Empire”
13.30-13.50
Discussion

Academic networks

Chair: Dobrinka Parusheva

12.30-12.50
Christina Hadjiafxenti,
Academic Visitor/Postdoc-Scholar at the Leibniz-Institute of European History, Mainz, Germany
“The ‘privilege’ of studying in Germany: Some thoughts on Greek theologians who graduated from German universities in 19th century”
12.50-13.10
Georgeta Nazarska,
Professor of Social and Cultural History, State University of Library Studies and Information Technologies, Sofia
“An (Un)Established Academic and Scientific Network: Branches of the International Federation of University Women on the Balkans (1920-1950s)”
13.10-13.30
Dzheni Ivanova,
Head of Department “Registration, Information, Preservation and Use” / Scientific Archives of Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
“Bulgarian Emigration and the Idea for Establishment of Literary and Scientific Center (Bulgarian Literary Society in Braila 1869-1877)”
13.30-13.50
Discussion

Conference Hall, first floor

14.00-14.40
Keynote speech
Edhem Eldem
Professor, Boğaziçi University
“1876: The End of the Tanzimat and of Imperial Networks”
End of the Proceedings
%d bloggers like this: